| |
| INGREDIENTS |
| |
|
Growing
in tropical regions, the Avocado tree was introduced to Europe during
the Middle Ages as its delicious fruit was highly sought after.
The flesh of the fruit was also utilized to calm and soothe skin
proving it a valuable nourishing resource.
Avocado
oil has excellent keeping qualities because of an inbuilt antioxidant
system. Avocado contains a high percentage of monounsaturated
fatty acids, vitamins A, B, and D and is rich in lecithin.
For
use in skin applications, it is thought that despite it's viscosity
it has the ability to penetrate the upper layers of the skin.
Avocado oil is valuable for its effects on dry and wrinkled skin,
burns and sunburns.
Research
by Valette and Sorbin reported that avocado oil had “the
highest rate of skin penetration and the ability to transport
active substances through the outer epidermis of the skin and
into the dermis for increased effectiveness.
Y-Not
Natural products
Emu
oil Eye Cream
Emu
Oil Moisturisers
Emu
oil Hand Cream
Emu
oil Body Milk
Emu
oil Bath Oil
Endurance
Massage Oil
Avocado
Eye Cream (certified Organic oil used)
Avocado
Moisturisers (certified Organic oil used)
Avocado
Hand Cream (certified Organic oil used)
Avocado
Body Milk (certified Organic oil used)
Avocado
Shampoo (certified Organic oil used)
Avocado
Conditioner (certified Organic oil used)
Avocado
Pet Shampoo (certified Organic oil used)
|
| |
| |
|
Belonging
to the Lauraceae family, the camphor tree is a majestic tree which
can attain 50 m. Its foliage is persistent and aromatic, first
pinkish then light green. It originated in the Far
East and
the Mediterranean regions.
Traditions
: Camphor
has long been used to treat disorders of the nervous system and
respiratory tract.
Camphor
essential oil is extracted by distillation of the wood or foliage.
A stimulant, it fortifies the hair and boosts blood circulation.
It also possesses antiseptic and tonicardiac qualities which leave
a purifying and energising sensation on the body.
Y-Not
Natural products
Endurance
Massage Oil |
| |
| |
|
Slightly
sweet and lemony aroma. Used as an insecticide and antidepressant.
Its most useful quality seems to be as an insect repellant. May
also help pets get rid of fleas. Also known to clear the mind so
may be useful against headaches and migraines
Y-Not
Natural products
Emu
oil Pet Shampoo |
| |
| |
|
Coconut
is the fruit of the coconut palm which grows in tropical regions.
The tree‘s tall, slender trunk is topped by crown of leaves.
The fruit is protected by a large, fibrous shell, and its firm,
white flesh and milk are edible. Copra oil is extracted from the
fruit and often used in cosmetology to tone and protect skin.
Y-Not
Natural products
Emu
oil Soaps |
| |
| |
|
Cocoa
butter is extracted from the dried seeds of the cocoa tree, a native
of tropical America and
Asian countries, by cold pressing during the process of making
chocolate and cocoa powder. Cocoa butter has a 40-60% monosaturated
fat content, is yellowish white in colour and has a mild chocolate
fragrance.
Cocoa
butter is used for its smooth texture in foods (including chocolate)
and in cosmetics and soaps. In skin care it is used to make creams,
lotions and soaps for its softening and soothing properties and
is suitable for chapped hands and lips and dry skin
Y-Not
Natural products
Emu
oil Lip Balm
Avocado
Lip Balm |
| |
| |
|
This
evergreen tree belongs to the Myrtaceae family. With an average
height of 30 m, it can reach 100 m in Australia.
It is called "blue gum tree" due to the blue liquid which
oozes from the trunk when it is cut.
Eucalyptus
is recommended in the treatment of respiratory tract disorders
such as bronchitis or influenza, for example. Because it is a febrifuge,
it has been nicknamed "fever tree".
Properties
: Its
leaves and branches, distilled by steam, produce an essential oil
which possesses major antiseptic and repairing properties. It also
benefits from deodorant activity
Y-Not
Natural products
Endurance
Massage Oil |
| |
| |
|
Geranium
is a perennial plant commonly found in Europe.
Its new vegetation is tender, green and rich in sap. Having a high
content of essential oils, it has been valued over the centuries
for its soothing and astringent action on skin. The pleasant fragrance
of its essential oil has made Geranium a key ingredient for the
perfume industry.
Y-Not
Natural products
Emu
Oil Soap
Pure
Emu oil plus Rose Geranium Essential oil |
| |
| |
|
This
is produced from vegetable fat. It helps with the smooth consistency
of the products. Only plant derived glycerin is permitted in Y-Not
Natural skin care.
Y-Not
Natural products
Emu
oil Eye Cream
Emu
Oil Moisturisers
Emu
oil Hand Cream
Emu
oil Body Milk
Emu
oil Shampoo
Emu
oil Conditioner
Emu
Oil Pet Shampoo
Avocado
Eye Cream
Avocado
Moisturisers
Avocado
Hand Cream
Avocado
Body Milk
Avocado
Shampoo
Avocado
Conditioner
Avocado
Pet Shampoo |
| |
| |
|
Lavender
grows abundantly in France,
and its blooms lend a lovely purple-blue colour to the sunny hills
of Provence during
the summer season. This "real" lavender has an extremely
delicate scent and yields the purest of oils. Its medicinal properties
come from the different constituents found in the essential oil.
Lavender has a sedative action and is recommended in treating nervous
states and anxiety. The essential oil also has an antiseptic and
anti-inflammatory action.
Y-Not
Natural products
Emu
oil Bath Oil
Endurance
Massage Oil
Emu
oil soaps
Pure
Emu oil plus Lavender Essential oil |
| |
| |
|
The
Lemon tree seems to have originated in Assyria.
It spread eastward and became particularly well established in India later
moving westwards. It was cultivated by the Romans, who called its
fruit "green apples". It was the Arabs who first introduced
the tree into Europe in
the 12th century. The fruit‘s pulp and juice are traditional
ingredients of recipes handed down over the centuries. Its cosmetic
virtues have long been known. The delicate fragrance, abundant
vitamin C and fruit acid content is still widely used to soothe
and tone skin, as well as lighten skin colouring.
Is
high in vitamin C that helps improve resistance to infections and
has rejuvenating properties which will brighten dull skin. Other
benefits of lemon oil for skin care include its effectiveness in
killing germs, clearing acne, cleaning greasy skin and hair, and
removing dead skin cells. Some of the main medical uses are
as an antiseptic, antibacterial, and antioxidant.
Y-Not
Natural products
Pure
Emu oil plus Lemon Lime Essential oil |
| |
| |
|
This
variety produces very juicy fruit all year round. The plants grow
to around 3x3m (10x10') tall, and they do well in the garden or
in pots. The seedless fruit is small and green when ripe, although
it can be left on the tree until it turns yellow. Tahitian limes
are easy to grow. They are reasonably frost tolerant, but in very
cold areas you should wait until spring before you plant.
The
therapeutic properties of lime pure essential oil are refreshing
and uplifting. The main constituents in lime essential oil are
limonene, bergapten, citral, camphene, and linalool. All of these
substances are antiseptic and astringent. This allows lime essential
oil to help with many conditions
Y-Not
Natural products
Pure
Emu oil plus Lemon Lime Essential oil |
| |
| |
|
Mango
butter is obtained from the kernels of the mango tree. It has a
high content of stearic acid which makes it similar to cocoa butter.
Mango butter has good emolliency and lends protection against the
sun. It is said to prevent drying of the skin and formation of
wrinkles. Mango butter also reduces degeneration of skin cells
and restores elasticity. Mango butter’s hardness makes it
a great butter for stick formulations such as lip balm and lotion
bars. It can be used “as is” to provide relief from
the dryness of eczema and psoriasis.
Y-Not
Natural products
Emu
oil Lip Balm
Avocado
Lip Balm |
| |
| |
|
Patchouli
is a plant originally from Indonesia and Malaysia.
The essence is distilled in Indonesia,China and India.
Derived
from the Tamil words 'patch' (green) and 'ilai' (leaf). The dried
leaf is a moth repellent. First imported into England in
the mid-19th century, it became a basic constituents of aromatic
sachets, potpourris and perfumes during the Victorian period.
Medicinal properties The herb is used in Asia as
a treatment against colds, headaches, nausea and stomach pains.
In Japan and Malaysia,
it is used as an antidote for poisonous snake bites. Its odor
helps achieve mental balance and has a beneficial effect on emotional
sensitivity.
Y-Not
Natural products
Emu
oil Soap, Lavender |
|
| |
| |
Sweet
Almond originated in Asia and
is cultivated around the Mediterranean Basin for
its fruits. It is mentioned by ancient authors, and the Bible traces
its native origin to Palestine.
In France,
Sweet Almond is mentioned with other spices as far back as 716
in a charter granted by King Chilpéric. In 812, Charlemagne
gave orders for Sweet Almond trees to be planted on all his imperial
farms. During the Middle Ages, Sweet Almond was frequently used
for culinary purposes and, in the 14th century, it accounted for
a large part of Venetian commerce. Almond oil, extracted from the
nuts, is used for its soothing and moisturizing properties to treat
inflammation of the skin.
Used
in the cosmetic industry for its penetrating, moisturizing and
restructuring properties. More traditional usages of almond
oil for skin care are that it acts as an emollient (softening and
soothing the skin), as a remedy for dry skin conditions, and as
a relief for irritation, inflammation, and itching. These
excellent emollient properties help the skin to balance its loss
and absorption of moisture. Almond oil is also used in the
medical field to help treat various forms of dermatitis
Y-Not
Natural products
Emu
oil Body Milk
Emu
oil Bath Oil
Endurance
Massage Oil
Avocado
Body Milk |
| |
| |
Calendula,
or garden marigold, is an annual herbaceous plant of the Asteraceae
family. Its flowers last almost year-round and have the particularity
of closing at night and reopening once the sun is high enough in
the sky. Reaching 30 to 50 cm in height, it originated in the Mediterranean Basin.
The
plant once had magical uses. Strewn under the bed, the flower would
protect sleep and turn dreams into reality. In the countryside,
it was used in infusions, as an ointment, dye or balsam, due to
its many properties.
The
flowers are dried. Their extract constitutes a renowned ingredient
for softening and hydrating treatments. Ideal for sensitive or
fragile skins and treatment of burns, calendula is antiseptic,
soothing and restorative.
Y-Not
Natural products
Emu
oil Soap |
| |
| |
Castor
beans are pressed to extract castor oil which is used for medicinal
purposes. Ricin does not partition into the oil because it is water-soluble,
therefore, castor oil does not contain ricin.
Castor
Oil has been used therapeutically in ancient India, China, Persia, Egypt, Africa, Greece, Rome,
the Americas,
and in 17th century Europe.
Today it is used as an emollient and skin softener, treatment of
gastrointestinal problems, lacerations, and other skin disorders
such as psoriasis.
Y-Not
Natural products
Emu
oil Lip Balm
Avocado
Lip Balm |
| |
| |
Common
sage is a sub-shrub of the Lamiaceae family whose leaves have a
velvety feel, being coated with woolly hairs. The entire plant
emits a powerful aromatic odour, with a hot, bitter flavour.
Its
name, salva, means to save or to heal in Latin. The peoples of
Antiquity considered sage as a panacea. A women’s plant,
it is reputed to treat hormonal problems and painful deliveries.
It is often cultivated in gardens to make condiments or simply
for its beauty.
The leaves and
flowers are distilled in water vapour. The essential oil obtained
is rich in phenolic acids, giving it antiseptic properties. It is
used in anti-ageing creams since it possesses softening, protective,
anti-free radical properties. The essential oil also has a deodorising
action.
Y-Not
Natural products
Emu
oil Shampoo
Emu
oil Conditioner
Avocado
Shampoo
Avocado
Conditioner |
| |
| |
Camellia
is an evergreen tree native to Asia with
flowers that blossom early in the season. Oil extracted from the
flowers has a subtle and gentle fragrance used in cosmetic formulations.
Anti-oxidants
have gained popularity in the dermatology community as research
has demonstrated their beneficial effects on the skin. Green tea
contains a variety of polyphenols that have been shown to confer
significant photoprotection and to function as anti-oxidants. The
most studied of these are (-)-epigallocatechin-3-gallate (EGCG)
and (-)-epicatechin-3-gallate (ECG). In a study by Elmets et al.,
the skin of volunteers was treated with green tea polyphenols (GTP)
or vehicle and, 30 minutes later, irradiated with two minimal erythema
doses (MEDs) of ultraviolet light. Skin treated with GTPs or vehicle
and not irradiated served as the controls. On histologic examination,
the GTP-treated skin showed a 66% reduction in sunburn cells and
a 58% reconstitution of Langerhans cells compared to the two untreated
control groups. Objective assessment utilizing a chromameter revealed
that the GTP-treated skin also showed a dose-dependent reduction
in erythema. In addition, the extent of UV-induced DNA damage,
as assessed by a 32p–post-labeling technique revealed significantly
less DNA damage following GTP application. Interestingly, GTP conferred
protection beginning at 24 hours post-irradiation and continuing
for 48 hours to 72 hours. GTP appeared to confer photoprotection
by a novel mechanism since it did not absorb wavelengths within
the UVB range.13
Green
tea extracts are increasingly added to moisturizers designed to
help improve the appearance of photodamaged skin and to provide
anti-oxidant benefits. An important caveat concerns whether products
contain sufficient levels of green tea extracts to deliver these
benefits.
Y-Not
Natural products
Emu
oil Eye Cream
Emu
Oil Moisturisers
Emu
oil Hand Cream
Emu
oil Body Milk
Avocado
Eye Cream
Avocado
Moisturisers
Avocado
Hand Cream
Avocado
Body Milk |
| |
| |
Shea
Butter is extracted from the pit of a fruit, resembling a plum,
which grows on the Mangifolia Tree, also called the Shea Nut Tree.
The Shea fruit is gathered and the nuts are removed, dried and
pulverized into a fine paste. This paste is boiled and the Shea
Butter separates to the top.
The
moisturizing power of Shea Butter was once a revered secret of
the natives in the savannas of Central
Africa,
where the Mangifolia Tree grows wild. Traditionally, Shea healing
butter has been used in Africa as
a healing balm for rheumatism, muscle aches, burns, and light wounds.
Shea Butter softens and nourishes skin and is believed to have
antioxidant and regenerative properties. This emollient is especially
useful for renewing skin suffering from the effects of sun or wind.
An
African legend says that "These trees are the wefts of our
life‘s dreams". A butter which gives skin soft and silky
texture is obtained from Shea nuts. Its moisturizing and protective
properties are used for cosmetic purposes. The non-saponifiable
fraction extracted from Shea has a powerful anti-oxidant action.
Y-Not
Natural products
Emu
oil Lip Balm
Emu
oil Eye Cream
Emu
Oil Moisturisers
Emu
oil Hand Cream
Emu
oil Body Milk
Eczema
Cream
Avocado
Lip Balm
Avocado
Eye Cream
Avocado
Moisturisers
Avocado
Hand Cream
Avocado
Body Milk |
| |
| |
Backhousia
citriodora - Lemon Myrtle is a native Australian tree growing naturally
from Brisbane to
Rockhampton in a range of altitudes from 50 to over 800 m above
sea level. The Sunshine Coast and
Proserpine area are identified as main areas of natural strands.
Backhousia
citriodora was named by Baron Ferdinand von Müller in 1853
after James Backhouse (1794-1869), an English nurseryman and
keen botany collector. Backhouse was an early Quaker missionary
who visited Australia in
1832-8, making observations of Australian flora and fauna as
well as writing about Australian society at the time.
In
1889 Joseph H. Maiden reported the potential use of Lemon Myrtle
for commercial production and Schimmel & Co analysed the
species in 1888 for chemical properties identifying citral for
the first time.
In
vitro research suggests that Lemon Myrtle is a powerful antifungal
agent as well as showing significant antimicrobial activity and
as such may be suited as a sanitiser. The first washing powders
and cleaning agents are on the market and what could be better
suited whilst cleaning to be surrounded by a clean green uplifting
fragrance, the ultimate lemon aroma coming from Lemon Myrtle.
Y-Not
Natural products
Emu
oil Soap, Australian Lemon Myrtle |
| |
| |
The
olive tree is a native of the Mediterranean countries and has been
used for a long time for its therapeutic properties.The olive is
a sacred tree. For many years the oil and leaves were used to make
a cream for the athletes and wrestlers of ancient Greece and Rome.
The leaves have a healing and toning action on the skin that is
widely used in cosmetics. Vegetal perhydrosqualene is derived from
the olive. Extremely moisturizing, it is similar to the lipids
in the skin.
Y-Not
Natural products
Emu
oil Bath Oil |
|